Co-Ciricullar Activities in MVN

To promote maximum and equitable participation in various co-curricular activities, all the students are divided into four houses viz. Lotus, Marigold, Rose and Sunflower and each house is divided into six groups viz. A (K.G.), B (I-II), C (III-IV), D (V-VI), E (VII-VIII), and F (IX-XII) . The participation is by way of inter-house or interclass competitions arranged on working days. The Calender for these activities for 2015-16 is given under:-

 

SR No. Date  Day Activities  Solo/Group Open /Interhouse Groups
1 4/24/2018 Tuesday Eng. Poem Recitation Solo I-H B
2 4/25/2018 Wednesday Word Building Group I-H C
3 4/26/2018 Thursday Word Building Group I-H D
4 4/27/2018 Friday Sentence Building Group I-H E
5 6/26/2018 Tuesday Kho-Kho Matches (1-2)Boys, Girls Group I-H C
6 6/27/2018 Wednesday Kho-Kho Matches (3-4)Boys, Girls Group I-H C
7 6/28/2018 Thursday Kho-Kho Matches(1-2) (3-4)Boys, Girls Group I-H D
8 6/29/2018 Friday Kho-Kho Matches(1-2) (3-4)Boys, Girls Group I-H D
9 7/3/2018 Tuesday Word Building Group I-H A,B
10 7/4/2018 Wednesday Eng. Poem Recitation Solo I-H C
11 7/5/2018 Thursday Eng. Poem Recitation Solo I-H D
12 7/6/2018 Friday Eng. Poem Recitation Solo I-H E
13 7/10/2018 Tuesday Hindi poem Recitation Solo I-H A,B
14 7/11/2018 Wednesday Hindi poem Recitation Solo I-H C
15 7/12/2018 Thursday Hindi poem Recitation Solo I-H D
16 7/13/2018 Friday Vocal music Solo I-H E
17 7/17/2018 Tuesday English calgraphy Solo OPEN B
18 7/18/2018 Wednesday English calgraphy Solo OPEN C
19 7/19/2018 Thursday English calgraphy Solo OPEN D
20 7/20/2018 Friday Football Matches 1-2 Boys Group I-H E
21 7/21/2018 Saturday Vocal music Solo I-H F
22 8/1/2018 Wednesday Races (Girls) Solo I-H C
23 8/2/2018 Thursday Football Matches 1-2 Boys Group I-H D
24 8/3/2018 Friday Football Matches 3-4 Boys Group I-H E
25 8/4/2018 Saturday Debate Solo I-H F
26 8/7/2018 Tuesday Story telling Solo I-H F
27 8/8/2018 Wednesday Story telling Solo I-H A,B
28 8/9/2018 Thursday Football Matches 3-4 Boys Group I-H D
29 8/10/2018 Friday Monacting Solo I-H E
30 8/11/2018 Saturday Monacting Solo I-H F
31 8/16/2018 Thursday Races (Boys) Solo I-H C
32 8/17/2018 Friday Dance Solo I-H E
33 8/18/2018 Saturday Dance Solo I-H F
34 8/21/2018 TUESDAY RAKHI-MAKING  Solo Open A,B
35 8/23/2018 THURSDAY RAKHI-MAKING  Solo Open C,D
36 8/24/2018 FRIDAY PICTURE DESCRIPTION  Group I-H E
37 8/25/2018 SATURDAY MEHNDI DESIGN  Solo Open F
38 8/28/2018 TUESDAY HINDI CALLIGRAPHY  Solo Open B
39 8/30/2018 WEDNESDAY HINDI CALLIGRAPHY  Solo Open C
40 10/3/2018 THURSDAY Best out of Waste Solo Open D
41 10/4/2018 THURSDAY Best out of Waste Solo I-H C
42 10/5/2018 FRIDAY Best out of Waste Solo I-H D
43 10/9/2018 TUESDAY PICTURE DESCRIPTION  Group I-H E
44 10/10/2018 WEDNESDAY PICTURE DESCRIPTION  Group I-H A,B
45 10/12/2018 FRIDAY Spell Bee Solo I-H E
46 10/23/2018 TUESDAY On the Spot painting Solo Open A,B
47 10/24/2018 WEDNESDAY On the Spot painting Solo Open C
48 10/25/2018 THURSDAY On the Spot painting Solo Open D
49 10/26/2018 FRIDAY Poster/College making Group I-H E
50 10/27/2018 THURSDAY Poster/College making Group I-H F
51 10/30/2018 TUESDAY Card Making Solo Open B
52 11/1/2018 THURSDAY Poster Making Solo Open C
53 11/2/2018 FRIDAY Collage Making Solo Open E
54 3-Nov SATURDAY Rangoli & Diya Making G/S I-H F
55 11/6/2018 TUESDAY Quiz Group I-H A,B
56 11/7/2018 WEDNESDAY Quiz Group I-H C
57 11/8/2018 THURSDAY Quiz Group I-H D
58 11/9/2018 FRIDAY Quiz Group I-H E
59 11/14/2018 WEDNESDAY Solo Dance Solo Open A
60 11/15/2018 THURSDAY Mathematical Ability Solo Open B,C
61 11/16/2018 FRIDAY Mathematical Ability Solo Open D,E
62 17-Nov SATURDAY Quiz Group I-H F
63 11/20/2018 TUESDAY Spell Bee Solo I-H B,C
64 11/22/2018 THURSDAY Spell Bee Solo I-H D

Note:

(1) The date/day of an activity can be changed depending on weather & local conditions.

(2) From a group of the house any number of students can participate, out of which best three will be adjudged.
(3) The activity will be in last two periods of the day. If there is no activity on the day the regular time-table of I-II period of same day will be followed in the classes.
(4) Sports activities for F group will be scheduled in Nov-Dec.
(5) The date/day of Annual Sports Day and Annual Day will be decided after first term. tentatively in Nov./Dec 2015.